Note: Prosecutors generally have no right to appeal an acquittal. If you are found not guilty of a felony, the prosecution cannot try again on appeal.
[…] Being arrested and charged with a felony offense is a serious, potentially even life-altering situation. Under Minnesota law (Sec. 609.02 MN Statutes), a felony is defined as “a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed.” Going through the criminal justice process is never easy—it is even more challenging if you get an unfavorable decision.
You have the right to appeal a felony conviction in Minnesota. This raises an important question: What are the possible outcomes for a criminal appeal?